Cloudcroft, NM


CLOUDCROFT LIGHT OPERA COMPANY

presents



HOME

PLAYS

BOARD

BYLAWS

SPONSORS

MEETING
SCHEDULE

SCHOLARSHIP

LINKS

CONTACT US

 





SPONSORS OF
"THE IMAGINATION LIBRARY"
(see details click here)





VISIT
OUR
FACEBOOK
PAGE




VISIT
OUR
TWITTER
P



CLICK ON MAILBOX TO 
CONTACT US



THANK YOU  FOR 
VISITING OUR SITE



MW Designs& Photography


(TOP OF PAGE)




 



 

 

SCHOLARSHIP REPORTS
-

Awards are presented every year in May at 
Cloudcroft & Alamogordo High School Graduation Ceremony.

Qualifications

Application Form

.



2016 Scholarships

Gary Wood Memorial Scholarship

awarded to:

Scotty Courvoisier

CLOC Memorial Scholarship

awarded to: 

Dalton Wright

CLOC Founder's Scholarship

awarded to: 

Cayman Rogers

Veterans Memorial Scholarship

awarded to: 

Isabelle Cooley

Additional Scholarship Winners

awarded to:

Casey Green
Morgan Beasley


Isabelle Cooley

Cayman Rogers

Dalton Wright

Scotty Courvoisier

Casey Green

Morgan Beasley




2015 Scholarships

Veterans Memorial Scholarship
awarded to:
Cotton Lewis

CLOC Memorial Scholarship
awarded to:
Casey Green

CLOC Founder's Scholarship
awarded to:
Shelly Lisk

Additional Scholarship Winners
awarded to:
Morgan Beasley
Wyatt Wright


Casey Green

Cotton Lewis

Shelby Lisk

Morgan Beasley

Wyatt Wright



SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE - Decisions, decisions ???





-

2014 Scholarships

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Memorial Scholarship

in memory of
Ken Kern & Kris Creed

awarded to:
Morgan Anne Beasley

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Founder's Scholarship

recognizing Andy Hospodar, Jim Cadwallader, Sid Benson, Pat Rand, Sandra Owens McBrayer, Dee Dee Shaw, Ted Boss, Dan King, Teri Morrison Scott, Grushenka Englebrecht, Gary & Gloria Wood & Kittie Schimming

awarded to:
Kenzi Ponder

Additional Scholarship Winners

awarded to:
Karlee Jo Alvord
Wyatt E. Wright
Whitney Richardson
Kevin S Stewart

Veterans Memorial Scholarship

In honor of our U. S. 
Military Veterans in CLOC

awarded to:
Shara Shinabery

2013

-

2013 Scholarships

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Memorial Scholarship

in memory of
Ken Kern & Kris Creed

awarded to:
Morgan Beasley

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Founder's Scholarship

recognizing Andy Hospodar, Jim Cadwallader, Sid Benson, Pat Rand, Sandra Owens McBrayer, Dee Dee Shaw, Ted Boss, Dan King, Teri Morrison Scott, Grushenka Englebrecht, Gary & Gloria Wood & Kittie Schimming

awarded to:
Kenzi Ponder

Additional Scholarship Winners

awarded to:
Karlee Alvord
Paolo Lanucara
Shara Shinabery

Veterans Memorial Scholarship

In honor of our U. S. 
Military Veterans in CLOC


awarded to:
Dylan Derrick



2012

-

2012 Scholarships

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Memorial Scholarship

in memory of
Ken Kern & Kris Creed


awarded to:
Aubrey Haro

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Founder's Scholarship

recognizing Andy Hospodar, Jim Cadwallader, Sid Benson, Pat Rand, Sandra Owens McBrayer, Dee Dee Shaw, Ted Boss, Dan King, Teri Morrison Scott, Grushenka Englebrecht, Gary & Gloria Wood & Kittie Schimming

awarded to:
Jordon Scott

Veterans Memorial Scholarship

In honor of our U. S. 
Military Veterans in CLOC


awarded to:

Andie Gray

Additional Scholarship Winners

awarded to:
Alicia Rios (Alamogordo) & 
Shelby Manford

Question for 2012

Please write your essay response in the form of a letter to the governor of New Mexico and to your local school board. Include the addresses. After review by the Cloudcroft Light Opera Company Scholarship Committee, your response will be forwarded to the appropriate parties.

Alamogordo High Scholarship 
presentation. to Alicia Rios

2011

-

2011 Scholarships

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Memorial Scholarship
in memory of
Ken Kern & Kris Creed
awarded to:
Mechelle Martinez

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Founder's Scholarship

recognizing Andy Hospodar, Jim Cadwallader, Sid Benson, Pat Rand, Sandra Owens McBrayer, Dee Dee Shaw, Ted Boss, Dan King, Teri Morrison Scott, Grushenka Englebrecht, Gary & Gloria Wood & Kittie Schimming

awarded to:
Victoria Arrowsmith

Veterans Memorial Scholarship
(In honor of our U. S. Military Veterans in CLOC)
awarded to:
Shelby Manford

Additional
Scholarship Winners

awarded to:
Tyler Hale
Aaron Gaskill

Question for 2011

Please write your essay response in the form of a letter to the governor of New Mexico and to your local school board. Include the addresses. After review by the Cloudcroft Light Opera Company Scholarship Committee, your response will be forwarded to the appropriate parties.

The new budget for the State of New Mexico calls for significant cuts in education funding. Please explain to the letter recipient your beliefs about the responsibility of educational agencies in regard to arts education. Include specific examples of how your education to this point has or has not had what you believe is an appropriate opportunity to receive education in the arts.  What role should the state department of education have in supporting arts education?

Should the state education department demand that each school district allot a certain amount of their budget specifically to arts education?

For the local school board, should funding for arts education programs be part of the school budget, to include budgeting for co-curricular activities such as theater, band, orchestra, and choir? (Schools fund athletics, but what about arts programs?)

How has your education in the arts affected your future plans?

 

2010

-

2010 Scholarships
awarded to:

Simon Rimmele

Ryan Lurtsema

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Memorial Scholarship
in memory of
Ken Kern & Kris Creed
awarded to:
Aaron Gaskill

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Founder's Scholarship

recognizing Andy Hospodar, Jim Cadwallader, Sid Benson, Pat Rand, Sandra Owens McBrayer, Dee Dee Shaw, Ted Boss, Dan King, Teri Morrison Scott, Grushenka Englebrecht, Gary & Gloria Wood & Kittie Schimming

awarded to:
Tyler Hale

Question for 2010 - Knowing that schools are currently dealing with budget problems, explain in your own words why it is important to keep the arts programs in school.

 

2009

_

2009 Scholarships
awarded to:

Ryan Lurtsema

Kit Farley

Savanna Swope

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Memorial Scholarship
in memory of
Ken Kern & Kris Creed
awarded to:
Simon Rimmele

Cloudcroft Light Opera 
Founder's Scholarship

recognizing Andy Hospodar, Jim Cadwallader, Sid Benson, Pat Rand, Sandra Owens McBrayer, Dee Dee Shaw, Ted Boss, Dan King, Teri Morrison Scott, Grushenka Englebrecht, Gary & Gloria Wood & Kittie Schimming

awarded to:
Robert Wright

-

Thank You Letter for
Additional Contribution to:

Otero County Film Office - 
$300 Desert Light Film Competition
in Alamogordo, New Mexico

_

2008

-

2008 Scholarships
awarded to:

Maggie Carter

Alex Vraa

Simon Rimmele

Robert Wright

-

-

Maggie Carter

THANK YOU - SIMON RIMMELE

THANK YOU - ALEX VRAA

2007

-

2007 Scholarships
awarded to:

Maggie Carter

Alex Vraa

Simon Rimmele

Robert Wright

-

Cheyenne Taylor



Alex James Vraa

2006

2006 Scholarships
awarded to:

Cheyenne Taylor

Alex James Vraa

Becky Winkles

Paula Rogers



Paula Rogers

Becky Winkles

2005

2005 Scholarships
awarded to:






2004

2004 Scholarships
awarded to:




Megan E. Gordon




Megan E. Gordon

2003

2003 Scholarships

 

 

 

Aspen Streander




Aspen Streander

2002

2002 Scholarships

 

 

 

 


2001

2001 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

2000

2000 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1999

1999 Scholarships

 

 

1998

1998 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1997

1997 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1996

1996 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1995

1995 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1994

1994 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1993

1993 Scholarships

 

 

 

 

1992

1992 Scholarships